Southeast Missouri Athletics Women's Gymnastics



 Women's Gymnastics
Schedule/Results | Roster | News | Archives

  Kelly Baldridge

Kelly Baldridge

Player Profile


St. Peters, Missouri

High School:
Fort Zumwalt South High School




Club Team:

Season Outlook: "Kelly's new vault is nothing shy of exciting. In addition, she has re-worked some of her floor passes and is doing really well. I am enthusiastic to witness her junior year of competition." Coach Farden

2004: Missed season due to injury...NACGC Scholar Athlete...Southeast Scholar Athlete.

2003: Received a medical red-shirt due to a season-ending injury...NACGC Scholar Athlete...Southeast Scholar Athlete.

Personal: Born on 6/11/84...Daughter of Linda and Edward Robtoy...Majoring in exercise science...Favorite athlete is Michael Phelps...Chose Southeast because of great gymnastics program and because it was close to home.

Prep/Club: Level 8 and 9 Regional qualifier...Finished 2nd in All-Around Level 8 at State...Coached Stefanie Prince and Jason Hansell...Member of National Honors Society all four years in high school.

Meet A Redhawk:


Kelly Baldridge
Nickname: Keldogg
Birthday: June 11, 1984
Hometown: St. Peters, Mo.
Parents: Linda and Ed Robtoy
Major: Undecided

Q & A With Kelly Baldridge

At what age did you start gymnastics? 8 years old
How did you become involved in gymnastics? My sister was a cheerleader and taught me some cartwheels, so my mom just put me in gymnastics.
What is your favorite event? Why? Bars, because you feel like you're flying
What has been your most memorable moment gymnastics moment at Southeast? Over Christmas break, when we (the gymnastics team) were the only ones here.

My Favorite...

cartoon character: Pepper Ann
color: Lime green
event: Floor
place you have ever visited: Montauk Point, NY
restaurant: Positano's in New York
fruit: Watermelon
candy: Butterfinger
movie: Love Actually
board game: All board games
frozen yogurt flavor: Butterfinger Blizzard from DQ
cartoon character: Pepper Ann
shade of fingernail polish: Lime green

Little-Known Facts:

One thing I cannot live without... Jergen's Skin Smoothing Lotion
Song I sing in the car... "Float On" by Modest Mouse
I like to cook... Greek Spaghetti
Pairs of shoes I own... 9
Book on nightstand right now...Earthquakes and Society
Last movie that made me cry... Can't recall any
Minimum prep time in the morning... 2-3 minutes
If I could be anyone or anything it would be... A dollar bill
Teammate that would be on Fear Factor... Lexie
Teammate most likely to be on America's Top Model... Tara
Teammate most likely to marry a millionaire... Amanda

Kelly Baldridge


  Printer-friendly format   Email this article