Southeast Missouri Athletics Women's Gymnastics

 
 
 

 





 Women's Gymnastics
 
Schedule/Results | Roster | News | Archives
 

  Amanda Grimes

Amanda Grimes

Player Profile

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Lone Jack, Missouri

High School:
Lone Jack High School

Height:
5-8

Event:
Vault/Beam/Floor

Club Team:
GAGE Gymnastics

Season Outlook: "Amanda was a solid 9.8 floor worker her junior campaign. She is learning a new vault and her floor just keeps getting better. Her leadership in the gym and outstanding floor routine will serve us well this year. Recently, she took the M-CAT test and is finishing her senior year out and continuing on to medical school." Coach Farden

2005: Ranked 33rd in the South Central Region on the floor with a RQS of 9.790...Ranked ninth in the MIC's on the floor...Ranked 16th in the MIC's on the vault with an RQS of 9.620...Set a new career-high on the vault with a score of 9.725 vs. Texas Women's University...Recorded a season-high score of 9.825 on the floor at the MIC Championships finishing sixth overall...Scored a 9.825 on the floor at Kent State to finish fourth...Also finished fourth on the vault with a score of 9.650...Finished fourth on the floor with a score of 9.800 at Centenary...Finished fifth on the floor with a score of 9.800 at Bowling Green...NACGC Scholar Athlete...Southeast Scholar Athlete.

2004: Against Arkansas recorded a career-high 9.850 on floor...At the Midwest Independent Championships recorded a season-high 9.650 on the vault...Southeast Scholar Athlete...Dean's List.

2003: Scored a career-high 9.700 on the vault at the Midwest Independent Championships...Against Illinois State scored a season-high 9.800 on the floor...Dean's List.

Personal: Born on 9/18/84...Daughter of George and Karla Grimes...Majoring in biology/pre-med...Chose Southeast because of team atmosphere and the campus...Recruited by Missouri and Texas Women's University.

Prep/Club: Regional champion in the vault...2nd in all-around at Regionals...Nationals qualifier...Coached by Al and Armine Fong...Member of the National Honors Society...High School salutatorian.


Meet A Redhawk:

G

Amanda Grimes
Nickname: "G"
Birthday: September 18, 1984
Hometown: Lone Jack, Mo.
Parents: Karla and George Grimes
Major: Biology



Q & A With Amanda Grimes

At what age did you start gymnastics? 9 years old
How did you become involved in gymnastics? My dance studio closed.
What is your favorite event? Why? Floor, because you can't fall off of it, and there are no hard parts to hit.


My Favorite...

cartoon character: Spinelli
color: Pink
place you have ever visited: Hawaii
restaurant: El Torrero
fruit: Pineapple
candy: Butterfingers
frozen yogurt flavor: Cookies "N" Cream
movie: Too many
board game: Cranium
shade of fingernal polish: Pink and Coral



Little-Known Facts:

If I had to be one animal, it would be... a sea cow (Manatee).
Number of times I have landed on my head... too many times to count.
One thing I can't live without is... my brain.
Longest time I've spent in a chalk tray is... an hour?
10 years from now I see myself... as an overpaid surgeon.
Something you may not know about me is... I had to wear a helmet when I was three years old because I fell down a lot.
Pairs of shoes I own... over 35
Book on nightstand right now... The Notebook
Last movie that made me cry... The Notebook was close
Teamate I think would be on Fear Factor... Lexie
Teamate most likely to marry a millionaire... Alexis


G
Amanda Grimes

 
 

 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article