Southeast Missouri Athletics Women's Gymnastics

 
 
 

 





 Women's Gymnastics
 
Schedule/Results | Roster | News | Archives
 

  Lexie Hein

Lexie Hein

Player Profile

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Appleton, WI

High School:
Appleton North

Height:
5-2

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
12/09/1985

Club Team:
LaFleur's Gymnastics

Season Outlook: "Lexie had an awesome first half of the season where she represented us as an All Around competitor; unfortunately, her season was ended early with a back injury." Coach Farden

2005: Looked to make her first NCAA Regional until a back injury ended her season...Still ranked 23rd in the South Central Region in the all-around despite missing last five meets including MIC Championships...Ranked eighth in the MIC's in the all-around with an RQS of 38.285...Set a career-high in the all-around with a score of 38.875 at Bowling Green finishing third...Set two more career-highs in that meet with a score of 9.775 on the beam and 9.725 on the floor...Tied her career high on the floor two more times...Finished fourth on the vault at Bowling Green with a score of 9.700...Set a career-high on the vault with a score of 9.725 against Wisconsin-LaCrosse to finish second...For the season she had three second place finishes in the all-around...Southeast Scholar Athlete.

2004: Set a career-high on the bars with a score of 9.825 vs. Hamline...At Midwest Independent Championships recorded a career-high 9.625 on the vault...NACGC Scholar Athlete...Dean's List...Southeast Scholar Athlete.

Personal: Born on 12/9/85...Daughter of Dan and Cathy Hein...Majoring in biology/pre-med... Favorite athlete is Lance Armstrong...Chose Southeast because of energetic and positive atmosphere...Recruited by Western Michigan and Centenary.

Prep/Club: 2001 and 2003 National Team member...4-time Level 10 National qualifier...Regional qualifier in 2002 and 2003...Member of 2003 State Champion team...Coached by Greg LaFleur and Tammy Donahue...Competed in diving...Member of the National Honors Society.


Meet A Redhawk:

Lexie

Lexie Hein
Nickname: Heiny
Birthday: December 9, 1985
Hometown: Appleton, Wis.
Parents: Dan and Cathy Hein
Major: Pre-med



Q & A With Lexie Hein

At what age did you start gymnastics? 6 years old
How did you become involved in gymnastics? My mom put me in classes.
What is your favorite event? Why? Vault, because I don't have to dance.
What has been your most memorable moment gymnastics moment at Southeast? We were practicing vault, and I wasn't doing it correctly, so the team told me I had to wear a helmet. I thought they were serious, but when I got done with my vault, it turned out to be a big joke.


My Favorite...

color: Orange
place you have ever visited: Cancun, Mexico
event: Vault
restaurant: Nakashimas
fruit: Raspberries
candy: Swedish Fish
movie: Miss Congeniality
board game: Trivial Pursuit
frozen yogurt flavor: White Chocolate Mousse
cartoon character: Sponge Bob



Little-Known Facts:

One thing I cannot live without... My Family
Song I sing in the car... Too many to name
I like to cook... Pasta
Pairs of shoes I own... 35
Last movie that made me cry... Never cried
Minimum prep time in the morning... 3 minutes
If I could be anyone or anything it would be... An astronaut
Teammate that would be on Fear Factor... Alexis
Teammate most likely to marry a millionaire... Tara
Teammate most likely to be on America's Top Model... Katie Bloom


Heiny
Lexie Hein

 
 

 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article