Southeast Missouri Athletics Women's Gymnastics

 
 
 

 





 Women's Gymnastics
 
Schedule/Results | Roster | News | Archives
 

  Natalie Watts

Natalie Watts

Player Profile

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Pasco, Wash.

High School:
Richland

Height:
5-4

Event:
All-Around

Club Team:
Mid Columbia Gymnastics Academy

Season Outlook: "Natalie has had an injury during our entire preseason. When she is healthy, she will be back in our line ups, and we will look forward to her sophisticated skills on bars and her impeccable form." Coach Farden

2005:

2004: Recorded career-highs on both the vault (9.700) and the bars (9.825) vs. Illinois State...Won on the bars vs. Illinois State...Set a career-high on the beam against Arkansas with a 9.775...Southeast Scholar Athlete...Dean's List.

Personal: Born on 6/10/85...Daughter of Andrew and Mona Watts...Majoring in dietetics... Favorite athlete is Michael Phelps...Recruited by Air Force, Utah State and Rutgers.

Prep/Club: 3-time national qualifier...Finished 10th on beam at 2001 Junior Olympics...Member of 1999 Junior Olympic Championship team...Also member of 2003 team that finished 2nd at Junior Olympics...Coached by Joe Softich...Honor roll student.


Meet A Redhawk:

Natalie Watts

Natalie Watts
Nickname: Natty
Birthday: June 10, 1985
Hometown: Pasco, Wash.
Parents: Mona and Andrew Watts
Major: Dietetics



Q & A With Natalie Watts

At what age did you start gymnastics? 8 years old
How did you become involved in gymnastics? I was doing back handsprings on my parents' bed, so my dad put me in gymnastics.
What is your favorite event? Why? It changes daily.
What has been your most memorable non-gymnastics moment at Southeast? Working the concession stand at football games.


My Favorite...

color: Pink
place you have ever visited: Alaska
event: Bars
restaurant: Casa Mia
fruit: Red grapes
candy: Reece's
frozen yogurt flavor: Chocolate
cartoon character: Sid the Sloth
shade of fingernail polish: Pink



Little-Known Facts:

One thing I cannot live without... Chapstick
Song I sing in the car... All of them
I like to cook... Kettlecorn popcorn
Book on nightstand right now... The Notebook
Last movie that made me cry... The Notebook
Minimum prep time in the morning... 5 minutes
Teammate that would be on Fear Factor... Lexie
Teammate most likely to marry a millionaire... Alexis
Teammate most likely to be on America's Top Model... Tara


Natalie Watts
Natalie Watts

 
 

 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article